Updated on June 13, 2023

The Kings Playhouse is committed to collecting, using, and disclosing the Personal Information provided to it by visitors to our website found at: www.kingsplayhouse.com (the “Site”) in compliance with all applicable federal and provincial privacy laws in Canada (“Privacy Legislation”), including the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and the Canadian Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL).

What is Personal Information?

Federal privacy legislation, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) applies to “personal information” about an “identifiable individual” but does not include the name, title, business address, and business phone number used for business purposes.

Accordingly, the term “Personal Information” within this Privacy Policy means information about an identifiable individual but does not include publicly available information such as a public directory listing of an individual’s name, position name or title, business telephone number, business address, business e-mail, business fax number and other similar business information (as long as such information is used for contacting the individual in relation to the individual’s business responsibilities and for no other purpose); or aggregated information that cannot be associated with a specific individual.

The Kings Playhouse does not sell or lend Personal Information it may collect to any third party.

Personal Information Collected Through Website

A visitor to the Site does not automatically provide The Kings Playhouse with Personal Information. However, The Kings Playhouse web server may collect and retain certain information related to a computer’s visit to the Site such as the IP address and domain used to access the Site, the type, and version of the browser used to access the Site, the date and time of the visit, the page that the Site was entered and exited by; and, the address of any referrer website if the visiting computer was referred to the Site by a search engine or other website.

The Site uses Google Analytics™ to record the IP addresses of computers that connect to the Site. Google Analytics™ uses these addresses to generate geographically related statistics which assist Kings Playhouse with the administration of the Site. The Kings Playhouse does not attempt to link the IP addresses of the computers that have visited the Site with the identities of individuals.

More information regarding Google Analytics™ can be found at http://www.google.com/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html.

The Site also uses “cookies” which are small data files transferred to a user’s hard drive by the web browser when a user visits the Site. A transferred cookie can only be read by the Site when a user returns to the Site. Cookies are used to identify users and track their preferences so that a user’s experience with the Site may be customized accordingly. If a user does not want to have a cookie placed upon their hard drive by the Site most web browsers allow users to change this preference to disallow cookies; however, note that this could change the functionality of the Site.

Linking to Third Party Websites

The Site may contain links to third-party websites. These links are provided solely as a convenience to visitors to the Site and not as an endorsement by The Kings Playhouse of the contents of such third-party sites. The Kings Playhouse disclaims all responsibility for the privacy practices, policies, or other privacy-related matters associated with the third–party websites to which the Site is linked.

The Kings Playhouse recommends that visitors who link to third-party websites through the Site thoroughly review the privacy policies of those third-party websites prior to providing personal information.

When Does The Kings Playhouse Collect, Use, and Disclose Personal Information?

The Kings Playhouse collects personal information when you subscribe to our e-newsletter. The types of personal information we may collect include:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Any other information you provide voluntarily (e.g., preferences, interests)

By subscribing to our e-newsletter, you acknowledge that you have read, understood, and agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy.

The Kings Playhouse also may collect Personal Information submitted by visitors to the Site through the “contact” portion of the Site.

This Personal Information is used by The Kings Playhouse to establish or manage its relationship with visitors to the Site, to respond to the queries of visitors, and to facilitate receipt of The Kings Playhouse information and services. The Kings Playhouse restricts the collection of personal information to that which is necessary for the identified purposes.

Providing Consent

By subscribing to our e-newsletter, you provide your implied consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time by unsubscribing from the e-newsletter or contacting us.

By providing Personal Information to The Kings Playhouse through The Kings Playhouse website, the individual’s consent to The Kings Playhouse using that Personal Information for the identified purposes is implied by Privacy Legislation.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We do not disclose your personal information to third parties without your consent, except in the following circumstances:

  • Service Providers: We may share your personal information with third-party service providers who assist us in operating our e-newsletter or providing related services. These service providers are contractually bound to protect the confidentiality and security of your personal information and are only permitted to use it for the purposes specified by us.
  • Legal Requirements: We may disclose your personal information if required by law or to protect our rights, safety, or property, or that of others.

Retention of Personal Information

We retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy or as required by law. When your personal information is no longer required, it will be securely disposed of.

Contact Information

If you have any questions, concerns, or requests regarding this Privacy Policy or our practices regarding your personal information, please contact us at: info@kingsplayhouse.com

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect changes in our practices or legal requirements. The updated Privacy Policy will be posted on our website with a revised effective date. Please review this Privacy Policy periodically.

Cookie

We use cookies to ensure you receive the best website experience. View our Privacy Policy to learn more.